Strictly Sailing Books
Catalogue
How to place an order: 1. Select a book or books from the catalogue below
2. Go to the Form on the Checkout page.
3. Write your request, listing the catalogue number/s and name/s of book/s selected.
4. Click on Submit Order button.
Please Note -
pack and post charges vary, and we try to minimise postage costs where possible.
Invoice will indicate best postage rate for any particular book, or combination
of books.
If you know the title or author,
please enter below and click on Search Page
(exact spelling please)
Jump to category: (click on category to go there)
SAILING & CRUISING HOW-TO CATEGORY | RACING HOW-TO TITLES | OCEAN RACING & CIRCUMNAVIGATIONS - COMPETITIONS
WINDSURFING & KAYAKING | SAILING MAGAZINES and PLANS CATALOGUES | CRUISING GUIDES | CRUISING CATEGORY
GENERAL CATEGORY - FICTION; PHILOSOPHY; HISTORY; Etc.
| Catalogue No. | Title and Author | Book price AU$ |
| S001 | Ocean Sailing :
Rob James |
14.50 |
| S002 |
Chapman
Piloting, Seamanship and Small Boat Handling
: Elbert S Maloney
|
16.00 |
| S003 | Commonsense Sailboat Buying
: Hewitt Schlereth |
12.00 |
| S004 | Little Ship Astro-Navigation :
M J Rantzen
|
8.00 |
| S005 | The Shell Book of Seamanship : John
Russell
|
9.00 |
| S006 | Sailing for Beginners :
Jeff Toghill |
8.00 |
| S007 | Dinghy Sailing : Sarah Ell
|
20.00 |
| S008 | Boating Etiquette :
Queene Hooper Foster (Chapman's Nautical Guides) |
10.50 |
| S009 | The Everything Sailing Book :
Michael & Nikki Smorenburg |
12.50 |
| S010 | Communications Afloat :
E S Maloney (Chapman's Nautical Guides) |
10.00 |
| S011 | Celestial Navigation :
Jeff Toghill
|
7.50 |
| S012 | Sea Signalling Simplified :
Captain J P Russell
|
13.00 |
| S013 | Trailer Sailing :
J C Winters
|
8.50 |
| S014 | Bluewater Seamanship : S W
Mort
|
10.50 |
| S015 | The Small-boat Sailor's Bible : Hervey Garrett
Smith
|
7.00 |
| S016 | This is Sailing :
Richard Creagh-Osborne 2nd Edn
|
13.50 |
| S017 | First Aid for the Cruising
Yachtsman : An RYA publication
|
4.00 |
| S018 | Practical Weather Forecasting
: F Mitchell-Christie
|
9.50 |
| S019 | Cruising Under Sail : Eric
Hiscock |
SOLD |
| S020 | How to find the Perfect Boat
- and live happily ever after : Libby
Purves & Paul Heiney
|
8.50 |
| S021 | The Yachtsman's Emergency Handbook
: Neil Hollander & Harald Mertes |
13.00 |
| S022 | Navigating With Chart and Compass
: Jeff Toghill
|
9.00 |
| S023 | Navigation Exercises for Yachtsmen
: Lt Cdr Bill Anderson
|
9.50 |
| S024 | Competent Crew : Penny Haire & Sarah
Selman
|
9.50 |
| S025 | The Complete Sailor :
David Seidman
|
12.50 |
| S026 | Sailing - The Basics :
Dave Franzel
|
9.50 |
| S027 | Competent Crew : Malcolm
McKeag |
9.50 |
| S028 | Manual of Yacht Navigation :
Jeff Toghill |
SOLD |
| S029 | Ocean Yacht Navigator
: Kenneth Wilkes
|
12.00 |
| S030 | Young Crew : John
Mellor
|
8.50 |
| S031 | Voyaging Under Sail
: Eric Hiscock
|
SOLD |
| S032 | Navigation of Small
Craft : Frank Underdown
|
16.00 |
| S033 | Better Boat Handling : Des
Sleightholme
|
12.00 |
| S034 | Advanced First Aid
Afloat : Peter Eastman MD
|
7.00 |
| S035 | Coastal Yacht
Navigation : Craig Coutts.
|
11.50 |
| S036 | This is Rough Weather
Cruising : Errol Bruce
|
12.00 |
| S037 | Buying a Boat :
Colin Jarman
|
9.50 |
| S038 | Yachtmaster Offshore
- The Art of Seamanship : John Russell
|
10.00 |
| S039 | Contingency Seamanship
: John Clemens
|
12.00 |
|
Checkout |
||
| RACING HOW-TO TITLES | Book price AU$ | |
| R001 | Dinghy Team
Racing : Eric Twiname Hardcover
in very good condition
|
6.00 |
| R002 | Sail Like A Champion :
Dennis Conner
|
22.00 |
| R003 | Racing Crew :
Malcolm McKeag
|
10.50 |
| R004 | Yacht Skipper :
Robin Aisher
|
10.00 |
| R005 | Laser Sailing for
the 1990s : Dick Tillman
|
9.00 |
| R006 | Sailing the Mirror :
Roy Partridge
|
7.00 |
| R011 | Sailing: wind and current :
Ian Proctor The habits and actions of air and
water currents as they affect small boat sailors. Hardback in good
condition
|
5.00 |
| R015 | Sailing from Start to Finish
: Yves-Louis Pinaud |
8.50 |
| R024 | Boat Tuning for Speed
: Fred Imhoff & Lex Pranger
|
9.00 |
| R025 | Racing with Cornelius
Shields and the Masters : Cornelius Shields
|
9.00 |
| R027 | Tides & Currents
: David Arnold
|
6.00 |
| R036 | Introduction to Yacht
Racing : Ed by Bob Ross
|
7.00 |
| R040 | The Offshore Racer
: Theodore A. Jones
|
12.00 |
| R041 | Crew's Manual for
Small Boat Racing : Anne Frahm
|
4.00 |
| OCEAN RACING & CIRCUMNAVIGATIONS - COMPETITIONS | Book price AU$ | |
| R101 | The Loneliest
Race : Paul Gelder Story of the BOC
Challenge 1994 - 95 Hardback in as-new condition
|
8.50 |
| R102 | Lionheart : Jesse
Martin
|
8.00 |
| R103 | Fastnet Force 10 : John
Rousmaniere
|
12.50 |
| R104 | The Proving Ground : G B
Knecht The story of the 1998 Sydney to
Hobart yacht race
|
14.00 |
| R105 | Come Hell or High Water : Clare
Francis
|
8.00 |
| R106 | First Lady : Kay Cottee (Hardback)
|
8.00 |
| R107 | Fatal Storm : Rob Mundle 1999
edition
|
11.00 |
| R108 |
A World of my Own :
Robin Knox-Johnson The single-handed,
non-stop circumnavigation of the world in Suhaili.
|
9.50 |
| R109 | First Lady : Kay Cottee
(paperback)
|
8.00 |
| R110 | Round the World with Ridgway :
John & Marie Christine Ridgway
|
10.00 |
| R111 | Come Wind or Weather :
Clare Francis
|
5.50 |
| R112 | My Lively Lady :
Sir Alex Rose
|
7.00 |
| R113 | At Sea On Land :
Naomi James
|
9.00 |
| R114 | Sir Thomas Lipton Wins :
Geoffrey Williams
|
11.50 |
| R115 | Blake's Odyssey :
Peter Blake & Alan Sefton
The round the world race with Ceramco New Zealand.
Hardcover in good condition
|
7.50 |
| R116 | Living Every Second :
Tracy Edwards
|
14.00 |
| R117 | A Voyage for Madmen
: Peter Nichols
|
8.50 |
| R118 |
Around Alone : Emma Richards
2002 Around Alone race contender in 70' trimaran. Hardback in almost
as-new condition
|
11.50 |
| R119 | First Lady :
Kay Cottee (video)
|
8.50 |
| R120 | The Nippon Challenge : Patrick
Smith Japan's pursuit of
the America's Cup Hardback in
very good condition |
8.00 |
| R121 | The America's Cup 1851 -
1983 : John Rousmaniere
|
18.00 |
| R122 | Great Yacht Races :
Bob Fisher
|
12.00 |
| R123 | Chasing the Wind :
Hal Roth
|
16.00 |
| R124 | The Impossible Voyage : Chay
Blyth His own story
of the first solo non-stop wrong way round the world sail. Paperback in good condition. 153 gms |
5.00 |
| R125 | Gipsy Moth Circles the World : Francis Chichester | SOLD |
| R126 | Sir Peter Blake - an amazing
life : Alan Sefton
|
18.00 |
| R127 | Ocean Warriors : Rob Mundle
|
12.00 |
| R128 | Round the World Non-Stop
: John Ridgway and Andy Briggs
|
12.50 |
| R129 | Cape Horn to Port : Errol
Bruce The official account of the Whitbread Round-the
World Race
|
12.00 |
| WINDSURFING & KAYAKING | Book price AU$ | |
| W001 | Funboard Sailing :
Jeremy Evans
|
|
| W002 | Windsurfing in Australia
: Neva Griggs
|
8.00 |
| W003 | The Complete Guide to
Short Board Sailing : Jeremy Evans
|
5.50 |
| W004 | Windsurfing Technique
: Niko Stick / Michael Garff |
8.50 |
| W005 | The Basic Book of Sea Kayaking
: Derek Hutchinson
|
9.50 |
| SAILING MAGAZINES and PLANS CATALOGUES | Book price AU$ | |
| M001 - M0013 | Cruising Skipper series - bulk lot 13 editions SOLD | SOLD |
| M014 | Glen-L Marine designs.
|
6.50 |
| M015 | Build-A-Boat plans catalogues. 8 issue | SOLD |
| M016 | Boden's Boat Designs and Boat
Building Books 4 issues - see photos in
|
4.00 each |
| CRUISING GUIDES | Book price AU$ | |
| G001 | Jeff Toghill's Guides to the Australian
Coastline - 1 - East Coast
|
10.00 |
| G002 | Sydney Harbour : BC & TF
Gorman
|
8.00 |
| G003 | Cruising the Coral Coast :
Alan Lucas
|
9.00 |
| G004 | Coastal Cruising Handbook (NthEast North
Island NZ)
|
8.00 |
| G005 | Jeff Toghill's Boating Guide to the NSW South Coast
|
7.00 |
| G006 | The European Waterways
- A Manual for First time Users : Marian Martin
|
14.00 |
| G007 | Cruising Papua New Guinea : Alan Lucas | SOLD |
| G008 | Jeff Toghill's Boating Guide to the NSW
North Coast
|
7.00 |
| G009 | Sailing Directions (Planning Guide) for the North Sea
and Baltic Sea - US Defense mapping Agency
Hydrographic/Topographic Agency - 3rd Edn. 1990
|
15.00 |
| G010 | Sailing Directions (Planning Guide) for The
Mediterranean - US Defense mapping Agency
Hydrographic/Topographic Agency - 5th Edn. 1991
|
15.00 |
| G011 | Readers Digest Guide
to the Coast of Victoria, Tasmania & South Australia
|
9.50 |
| TECHNICAL BOOKS | ||
| T001 | Modern Marine Maintenance : Duffett
|
16.00 |
| T002 | Boatbuilding in Aluminium Alloy :
Simms
|
20.00 |
| T003 | Sail Care and Repair :
Lisa Carr
|
15.00 |
| T004 | Maintenance (Time-Life)
|
12.00 |
| T005 | Boat Owner's Maintenance Manual :
Jeff Toghill
|
16.00 |
| T006 | Dick Smith's Australian Marine
Radio Handbook : Edited by Tony Clegg
|
5.00 |
| T007 | Your Boat's Electrical System
: Conrad Miller & E S Malony
|
12.00 |
| T008 | The Complete Illustrated Encyclopedia of
Boating : Alan Lucas
|
15.00 |
| T009 | The Tools and materials of Boat Building
: Alan Lucas
|
21.00 |
| T010 | Boatbuilding on a Glass Fibre Hull :
Dave Gannaway
|
15.00 |
| T011 | Dave Jeanes' Marine Electronics
|
14.50 |
| T012 | The Seafarer's Guide to Marine Life :
Paul V. Horsman
|
22.50 |
| T013 | One-Off Airex
®
Fibreglass Sandwich Construction :
Thomas J Johannsen
|
18.00 |
| T014 | Fundamentals of Small Craft Design
(Study Guide) : Rita & Stuart Johnson
|
12.00 |
| T015 | GRP Boat Construction :
Keith Figg & John Hayward
|
9.50 |
| T016 | Diesel Engine Maintenance
: D I Hartley-Smith
|
7.00 |
| T017 | The Marine Electrical &
Electronics Bible : John C Payne
Hardcover in as-new condition
|
18.00 |
| T018 | Improve Your Boat : Ian
Nicholson Projects and tips for the practical boat
builder. Hardcover in excellent condition
|
19.50 |
| T019 | Boat Engines : Peter Bowyer
A Manual for Work and Pleasure Boats
|
12.50 |
| T020 | The Boat Owner's Fitting Out
Manual : Jeff Toghill Fitting out a bare
hull Hardcover in good condition
|
7.00 |
| T021 | The Hull : Christopher Dawson
Boat maintenance specifically for the wooden boat owner
Hardback in good condition |
8.00 |
| T022 | The Boatkeeper's
Project Book : Tom Bottomley (Modern Boating &
Sailing) Ideas and instructions for modifications, improvements, and equipment installations. Hardcover in good condition. |
18.00 |
| T023 | Boating Projects : (Consumer
Guide) Practical, step-by-step plans designed
to improve your boat from stem to stern. Soft cover in good condition. |
13.50 |
| T024 | Foam Sandwich Boatbuilding
: Peter Wynn
|
12.00 |
| T025 | The Boat Repair Manual :
George Buchanan
|
14.50 |
| T026 | The Compleat Book of Yacht Care
: Michael Varney
|
14.50 |
| T027 | Plans for Bruce Roberts Spray 38
|
450.00 |
| T028 | Designers Notebook :
Ian Nicholson Ideas for yachtsmen
|
12.00 |
| T029 | High Speed Sailing -
design factors
: Joseph Norwood, Jr.
|
12.00 |
| T030 | The Complete Book of Boat
Maintenance : Bay Books
|
14.50 |
| T031 | Small Boat Building :
Dave Gannaway
|
6.00 |
| T032 | Glassfibre Yachts - Improvement
and Repair : Charles Jones
|
14.50 |
| T033 | Fitting Out : J D
Sleightholme
|
8.90 |
| T034 | Wooden Boatbuilding in Britain
: Ed by Iain Oughtred
|
12.00 |
| T035 | The Cruising Boat :
Alan Lucas
|
20.00 |
| T036 | The Care and repair of Sails :
Jeremy Howard-Williams
|
8.00 (1st edn) 11.00 (2nd edn) |
| T037 | Fitting Out Above Decks : Alan
Lucas
|
20.00 |
| T038 | Boat Building in Wood :
Colin Faggetter
|
14.00 |
| T039 | Boatbuilding Manual :
Robert M Steward
|
14.50 |
| T040 | The Yachtsman's A-Z : Henry
Clarkson
|
11.50 |
| T041 | Maintenance & Repairs : From
editors of Practical Sailor
|
10.00 |
| T042 | Marine Engines and Boating
Mechanics : Dermot Wright
|
10.00 |
| T043 | Upgrading Your Small Sailboat for
Cruising : Paul & Marya Butler
|
12.00 |
| CRUISING CATEGORY | Book price AU$ | |
| C001 | The Tigris Expedition
: Thor Heyerdahl
|
7.00 |
| C002 | Sailing Through America : Peter
Rose
|
11.00 |
| C003 | The Lonely Sea and the Sky :
Sir Francis Chichester
|
6.50 |
| C004 | World Wanderer - 100,000 miles
under sail : Des Kearns
|
13.00 |
| C005 | Slow Travel : Mari
Rhydwen Sell the house, buy the yacht
and sail away.... Soft cover in as new condition.
|
12.50 |
| C006 | The Cruise of the 'Nona' :
Hilaire Belloc
|
7.50 |
| C007 | To Think We're Doing This For Fun : Dach Hall
|
8.50 |
| C008 | Great Adventures in Small Boats
: D Klein & M L King
|
4.50 |
| C009 | Sailing Alone Around the World
+ The Voyage of the Liberdade : Capt. Joshua Slocum
|
See details |
| C010 | Icebound in Antarctica :
David Lewis & Mimi George
|
9.50 |
| C011 | The Gentleman's Magellan
: Peter Mulgrew
|
12.50 |
| C012 | The Reluctant Mariner :
Joanna Hackett |
8.50 |
| C013 | Racing Through Paradise :
William F. Buckley, Jr
|
10.50 |
| C014 | Cruising : Bob
Bond
|
10.50 |
| C015 | La Balsa to Australia :
Vital Alsar The longest raft voyage in
history
|
10.00 |
| C016 | Sailing the Pacific : Miles
Hordern
|
9.00 |
| C017 | A Viking Voyage :
W Hodding Carter
|
10.00 |
| C018 | An Ocean to Cross :
Liz Fordred
|
11.50 |
| C019 | The Sailing Cruiser :
W M Nixon
|
10.50 |
| C020 | Ice Bird : David Lewis
|
14.00 |
| C021 | Ten Degrees of Reckoning :
Hester Rumberg
|
12.00 |
| C022 | Great Tales of the Sea :
Reader's Digest
|
9.00 |
| C023 | One Man's Journey : Ken
Gourlay
|
12.50 |
| C024 | A Star to Steer Her By : Ann
Gash
|
7.50 |
| C025 | Keelhauled : Doug Riggs
|
10.00 |
| C026 | The Kon-Tiki Expedition : Thor
Heyerdahl
|
9.50 |
| C027 | Tinkerbelle :
Robert Manry The story of the smallest
boat ever to cross the Atlantic non-stop.
|
7.00 |
| C028 | Holiday Cruising :
Jeff Toghill
|
11.50 |
| C029 | Oyster River : George Millar
|
8.50 |
| C030 | Seven Little Sisters : William
Willis
|
9.50 |
| C031 | The Watcher on the Quay : Olma
Mignacca
|
10.50 |
| C032 | The Cruising Multihull : Chris
White
|
12.50 |
| C033 | Voyage to the Ice : David
Lewis The Antarctic Expedition of SOLO
|
12.50 |
| C034 | The World Encompassed : Derek
Wilson
|
11.50 |
| C035 | 117 Days Adrift : Maurice &
Maralyn Bailey
|
12.00 |
| C036 | The Voyage of the Mir-el-lah :
Lorenzo Ricciardi
|
11.00 |
| C038 | Two in a Boat :
Gwyneth Lewis
|
8.50 |
| C040 | Passage to Juneau : Jonathan
Raban
|
18.00 |
| C041 | Penniless Millionaire :
Buster Brown
|
10.00 |
| C042 | Sea Wanderers to Australia
: Sheila Martin
|
9.50 |
| C043 | The Sailor's World :
Arthur Beiser
|
10.00 |
| C045 | Salt beneath the skin : Tessa
Duder (Ed) Seafaring Kiwis tell their stories
|
9.50 |
| C046 | The Spice Islands Voyage : Tim
Severin
|
9.50 |
| C047 | The Ulysses Voyage : Tim Severin
|
5.90 |
| C048 | Along the Clipper Way :
Sir Francis Chichester
|
9.00 |
| C049 | Red Sky in Mourning :
Tami Oldham Ashcroft
|
7.00 |
| C051 | The Jason Voyage :
Tim Severin
|
12.00 |
| C054 | Bluewater Australians : Peter
Fry
|
9.50 |
| C055 | The Sailing Australians :
Bob Ross & Malcolm Gray
|
13.00 |
| C057 | Satan's Eye : R McIntyre
Story of how 4 people survived after their yacht was sunk
by a typhoon in the north Pacific Hardback in excellent condition. |
8.50 |
| C058 | The Prize of all the Oceans
: Glyn Williams
The triumph and tragedy of Anson's voyage
round the world. Soft cover in excellent condition. |
10.50 |
| C059 | The Taming of the Crew :
Michael Brown & Sue Neale-Brown
|
8.50 |
| C060 | Sea, Ice & Rock :
Chris Bonington & Robin Knox-Johnston
|
8.50 |
| C061 | The Voyage of Al-Ghazeer
: Yacoub Al-Hijii
|
11.00 |
| C062 | Dove : Robin Lee Graham
|
12.00 |
| C068 | Bold Man of the Sea : Jim Shekhdar
Rowed South America to Australia
Soft cover in good condition
|
7.50 |
| C069 | Sou'West in Wanderer IV : Eric Hiscock | SOLD |
| C071 |
A Star to Steer Her By : Tristan Jones
Circumnavigating, with one leg, in a
trimaran . Soft back in very good condition
|
6.50 |
| C072 |
The Incredible Voyage : Tristan Jones
Voyage lowest to highest bodies of water.
Soft back in good condition
|
5.50 |
| C073 | Saga of a Wayward Sailor : Tristan Jones | SOLD |
| C076 | The Run of the Tide : C W R Winter
40 years of coastal & channel cruising. Hardcover
in excellent condition
|
7.00 |
| C077 |
My Old Man and the Sea : David Hays & Daniel Hays
A father and son sail around Cape Horn
Hardback in as-new condition
|
13.50 |
| C079 | Operation Drake :
John Blashford-Snell Round-the world
voyage of discovery and challenge for young people. Hardback in good condition. |
7.50 |
| GENERAL CATEGORY - FICTION; PHILOSOPHY; HISTORY; Etc. | Book price AU$ | |
| X001 | They Call It Sailing :
Mike Peyton
|
7.00 |
| X002 | A Sailor's Dictionary :
Henry Beard & Roy Mc Kie
|
5.00 |
| X003 | Sailing Home - A Pictorial
Record of the First fleet Re-Enactment Voyage
|
18.00 |
| X004 | Bold in her Breeches -
Women Pirates Across the Ages : Ed
by Jo Stanley
|
13.00 |
| X005 | The Lonely Sea : Yvette Allum
|
7.00 |
| X006 | The Amateurs (Sydney Amateur
Sailing Club 1872 - 1972)
|
10.00 |
| X007 | A Yacht Called Erewhon : Stuart
Vaughan
|
8.50 |
| X008 | Narrow Boat : L T
C Rolt
|
12.00 |
| X009 | Pleasure Islands of the South
Pacific : Colin Simpson
|
8.00 |
| X010 | The Perfect Storm :
Sebastian Junger
|
10.00 |
| X011 | Daring the Sea : David W Shaw
|
9.00 |
| X012 | The Strange Voyage of Donald
Crowhurst : Nicholas Tomalin & Ronald Hall
|
5.50 |
| X013 | The Bermuda Triangle :
Charles Berlitz
|
5.00 |
| X014 | Patanela is Missing
: Paul Whittaker & Robert Reid
|
9.00 |
| X015 | Longitude : Dava
Sobel
|
8.00 |
| X016 | The Hitch-hikers Guide to the
Oceans (Crewing around the world) Muir
Bennett & Davis
|
8.50 |
| X017 | Sailing : Edward
Heath
|
12.00 |
| X018 | Colin Archer
and the seaworthy double-ender : John Leather
|
19.50 |
| X019 | A Unit of water, A Unit of Time
: Douglas Whynott
|
12.00 |
| X020 | In the Heart of the Sea
: Nathaniel Philbrick
|
9.50 |
| X021 | The Voyaging Stars :
David Lewis
|
8.50 |
| X022 | The Penguin Book of Sea Stories
: Edited by Alun Richards
|
5.50 |
| X023 | The Spanish Amada :
Christopher Falkus
|
3.50 |
| X024 | The Battle of Trafalgar
: Paul Davies
|
3.50 |
| X025 | Yarns : Tristan
Jones
|
7.50 |
| X026 | The Way of a Ship :
Derek Lundy
|
13.00 |
| X027 | Dark Wind : Gordon
Chaplin |
7.00 |
| X028 | The Boat Who Wouldn't Float
: Farley Mowat |
5.00 |
| X029 | Sod's Law of the Sea :
Bill Lucas & Andrew Spedding
|
8.50 |
| X030 | Coming Clean
: Ian Kiernan and Phil Jarratt
Autobiography of Ian Kiernan Hardback
in very good condition
|
9.00 |
| X031 | Treacherous Waters -
stories of sailors in the clutch of the sea : Tom
Lochhaas (Ed)
|
12.00 |
| X032 | The Lost Men :
Kelly Tyler-Lewis The harrowing story
of Shackleton's Ross Sea Party
|
9.00 |
| X033 | The Voyage
Out : Anne Von Bertouch
The First Fleet re-enactment. Soft cover in excellent
condition. Signed by author.
|
12.50 |
| X034 | The Eyes of the Fleet :
Anthony Price
|
8.50 |
| X035 | The Mermaid
Tree : Robert Tiley How a tiny ship
opened Australia's north and west to development, dreams and
disappointment. Soft cover in excellent condition.
|
8.50 |
| X036 | Wings Across
the Sea : John J E Done Personal
account by this Master Mariner qualified minister of his work around
Torres Strait during the years 1915 - 1926. Soft cover in very
good condition
|
7.00 |
| X037 | The
Singlehanders : Peter Heaton
Examines the various singlehanders who made fame for themselves since
Alfred Johnson in 1876. Hardback in very good condition.
|
12.00 |
| X038 | Selkirk's Island :
Diana Southami
|
9.90 |
| X039 | Wooden Boats : Michael Ruhlman
|
22.00 |
| X040 | Sir James Hardy : Rob Mundle
|
16.00 |
| X041 | The Last Sailors : Neil
hollander & Harald Mertes
|
15.50 |
| X042 | Radio Control Model Yachts
: Trevor Reece
|
9.50 |
| X043 | Australian Sea Stories : Jack Loney
A collection of historical stories from sail through
steam to recent times. Hardback in very good condition. Slip cover is slightly scuffed. 150 pages 427 gms |
9.00 |
| X044 | Sovereign of the Seas :
David Howarth The Story of British Sea
Power.
|
14.50 |
| X045 | Nelson : Richard Hough
|
14.00 |
| X046 | Gale Force 10 -
Life and Legacy of Admiral Beaufort : Nicholas Courtney
|
13.50 |
| X047 | Sea Rhymes With Me :
Pamela Matheson
|
6.00 |
| X048 | Boats, Boffins and Bowlines
- The Stories of Sailing Inventors and Innovations
: George Drower
|
9.50 |
| X049 | Sail Training - the
Message of the Tall Ships : John Hamilton
|
16.00 |
| X050 | All Piss & Wind : David Salter
|
8.50 |
| X051 | Wrecks, Wreckers & Rescuers
: Kathleen Fidler & Ian Morrison
|
11.50 |
| X052 | The Last Grain Race : Eric Newby | SOLD |
| X053 | Island of the Lost : Joan Druett | SOLD |
| X054 | Sailing Ships :
Björn Landström
|
15.00 |
| X055 | Sea Jargon : Lew
Lind - A dictionary of the Unwritten Language of the
Sea
|
9.00 |
| X056 | On Passage : Mike
Peyton |
7.00 |
Note: Multiple books
can be combined in one parcel to save postage, if practicable - check Invoice.
For information or assistance - please click here
![]()
If you are seeking a particular book that we have not listed, please e-mail us and we will try to locate a copy for you.
You are visitor
thanks for coming aboard.